Case of Mistaken Identities?
[…] According to OFAC, the foreign flagged ship in international waters became a part of the United States once TMT filed a bankruptcy petition in the United States, thereby placing all its assets under the control of the bankruptcy court.
There is no precedent from OFAC, any court or any US Federal agency for such an expansive definition of the “United States.” Congress, defined the scope of the “United States” at 18 U.S.C. 5 as “all places and waters, continental or insular, subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, except the Canal Zone.”